Validating L2 Writing Tasks on the Basis of Processability Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  Shinshu University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00334699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育学 / 第二言語習得理論 / 処理可能性理論 / ライティング / コンピュータ / 外国語教育 / タスク / 評価 / コーパス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate L2 SCMC tasks in terms of processability theory. First, the results showed that the tasks developed for this study elicited structures which were targeted within the framework of processability theory. Second, the correlations among the performance on the SCMC tasks, speaking tasks, and listening tasks did not suggest sufficiently high concurrent validity.