Development of Language Study E-Learning Software Presenting Best-fit Learning Materials by Personalized Readability Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoshinori  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00308701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / リーダビリティ / 重回帰方程式 / 語学学習 / Web検索 / Eラーニング
Research Abstract
By carrying out the research, the research group devised the theoretical framework to adaptively provide proper learning contents(for language study), based on the level of each learner, and succeeded in the implementation as a piece of Web application. Furthermore, upgrading the environment to develop readability equations(both Japanese and English) was realized, by adding multi-functions to the conventional prototype system. Experiments were conducted by more than 220 subjects, and fundamental analysis of the obtained data was made.