Toward a new approach to L2 vocabulary learning: Combining Transfer Appropriate Processing Theory and Aptitude Treatment Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Kenji  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00403519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語 / 教育学 / 語彙習得
Research Abstract
The influence of L2 vocabulary instruction for Japanese EFL learners was examined in a series of studies. The data were analyzed from the perspective of learners’vocabulary learning strategies profiles in order to see how the profile change during the vocabulary learning process and how the profile influences the aspects of L2 vocabulary knowledge.