A Study on Blending CMC with Explicit Vocabulary and Grammar Instructions in Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tamao  Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University, 看護学部, 講師 (20324220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / CMC / 明示的指導 / ブレンディング / 電子掲示板 / CALL / 語彙学習 / ESP / オンライン交流
Research Abstract
An electronic forum is a useful tool for organizing an intercultural exchange among many participants living in different time zones. However, one challenge faced by language teachers while using this tool is how to create opportunities through which participants can improve the accuracy of the language they are learning. In this study, the intercultural exchange project was experimentally complemented either with a series of short explicit classroom instructions or an online grammar learning system. A survey on learners' behavior in consulting dictionaries was also conducted. The results indicated several practical suggestions that teachers can apply when creating an educational environment and enhancing learner autonomy.