Enhancing English Vocabulary Learning Strategy Use with e-Portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroya  Hokkaido Information University, 経営情報学部, 講師 (70521946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 語彙学習 / 学習方略 / eラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習 / 外国語語彙学習
Research Abstract
A vocabulary learning e-portfolio was designed and developed for the study to investigate Japanese English learners' strategy use, and to enhance their self-controlled learning strategy use. Learners are expected to facilitate their vocabulary learning strategy use by recording lexical information, monitoring understanding, and controlling their strategy use metacognitively based on word familiarity on the e-portfolio. Through 10-week English classes at two Japanese private universities, the participants in the study showed a significant increase in the use of note-taking strategy, oral rehearsal strategy, and language exposure strategy out of seven vocabulary learning strategies measured by a questionnaire. The results also showed that they gained targeted vocabulary knowledge by recording and editing lexical information and metacognitive monitoring on the e-portfolio. The e-portfolio is planned to be open to public for free of charge after copyright issues are arranged.