Developing Willing and Intercultural competent Japanese Business Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
CHRIS Weaver  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50345336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニケーション意欲 / 異文化理解 / WTC / CALL / 英語コミュニケーション / 異文化理解力 / ビジネス英語
Research Abstract
This research project found that short videos hosted on a password protected website was an effective way of increasing Japanese business students level of international posture. The students' level of interest in studying about different countries remained consistently high throughout the entire seminar course of 15 weeks. However, students did report a higher level of interest in North American and European countries compared to other Asian countries. In terms of level of willingness to communicate, this research project found that female business students had a significantly higher level of willingness compared to male students. In addition, students belonging to the department of marketing had a significantly higher level of willingness compared to students from the department of business administration and the department of finance. Finally, this research project found that students' actual use of English in a poster session related to their level of willingness. Students with higher level of willingness were more likely to ask questions to the poster presentators. Moreover, high willingness students received more positive feedback from the poster presenters, which in turn led to longer conversations in English between the business students and the poster presenters.