Project/Area Number |
21720202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Noriko Hosei University, 経営学部, 准教授 (90523126)
Research Collaborator |
VASQUEZ Camilla University of South Florida, Department of World Languages, Assistant Professor
COHEN Andrew D. University of Minnesota, Program in Second Language Studies, Full Professor
VELLENGA Heidi Indiana University, Intensive English Program, Assistant Director
CARROLL Sherrie University of Maryland at College Park, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, PhD candidate
ESLAMI Zohreh Texas A&M University, Department of Teaching, Learning and Culture, Associate Professor
TARONE Elaine University of Minnesota, Center for Advanced Research on Language Acquisition, Director
PARK Gloria Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Department of English Graduate Studies in Composition and TESOL
MAEDA MAGARA University of Wisconsin at Riverfalls, Department of East Languages and Literature, Adjunct Professor
TAKAMIYA Yumi Gettysburg College, Department of Asian Studies, Assistant Professor
KNIGHT Tim 白百合大学, 英文学科, 准教授
AKIKAWA Kumiko University of Maryland at University College, Department of Asian Studies, Adjunct Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | プラグマティックス / 語用論 / 語学教員 / 教師教育 / 応用言語学 / 教職課程 / 語用論的指導 / 中間言語語用論 / 応用言語単 / 語学教員養成 / 外国語教育 / エスノグラフィー |
Research Abstract |
Pragmatic competence is ability to use language appropriately in given sociocultural context and is an essential component of communicative competence. In order to effectively incorporate pragmatics into the second/foreign language instruction, this study has investigated teachers' pragmatic awareness, instruction, and assessment discussed and observed in professional development courses given in the US and in Japan. While theoretical arguments in pragmatics abound, there have been few insights as to how the theory could be applied to the language classroom. This line of research has direct implications for enhanced practice in this area.