Demotivators in Communicative English Classes : A Qualitative and Quantitative Study
Project/Area Number |
21720203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Keita 東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (20434350)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 動機付け / 外国語としての英語学習 / 英語コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
In this study, various demotivators were studied in communicative English classes at the tertiary level in Japan. In short, the result of the study utilizing both qualitative and quantitative methods indicated that demotivators identified in former studies were also found to be demotivators in communicative English classes. It was also found that longitudinal research is needed to study the complex nature of learners' motivation structure as there may be many internal/external factors involved.