An examination of English vocabulary and reading comprehension skills of Japanese university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
G・R Stockwell  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (90367988)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / eラーニング / CALL / 語彙 / 読解
Research Abstract
This research aimed to improve the vocabulary of Japanese university students' English language learning through a system that creates a profile of individual learners through reading and providing them with individualized tasks that can be completed through either a computer or a mobile phone. Until now, there was very little known about how learners look up vocabulary items through the reading process, and as a result, a system was developed which kept a record of what happens when learners look up vocabulary.