CALL Teacher Training and Its Effects on Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
KAYA Tadayoshi  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (00515752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援言語学習 / CALL / ICT / 教師養成 / トレーニング / 講習会 / 英語 / 外国語教育 / 教員指導 / 語学教員 / 学習効果
Research Abstract
The present project aimed at empirically investigating the effects of CALL teacher training on learners as well as on teachers, and exploring how teacher training should be conducted to benefit learners. Analysis of data from five language teachers and 304 language learners indicated that the short-term teacher training conducted in the study was not effective, even with teachers attempting to integrate the knowledge gained from the training sessions into their classrooms. The results suggest that more intensive and long-term teacher training is necessary to benefit language learners.