Effects of pre-task planning on oral performance in different proficiency learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Ryo  Nagoya Gakuin University, 外国語学部, 講師 (00445933)
Research Collaborator NAKATSUHARA Fumiyo  英国ベッドフォードシャー大学, 英語学習・評価研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 第二言語習得 / タスクを中心とした外国語教育 / 計画時間の効果 / 流暢さ・複雑さ・正確さ / 英語教育 / スピーキング
Research Abstract
The task-based literature shows that learners tend to improve their oral test performance in terms of fluency and complexity when given time for planning, but as this work has usually involved advanced learners, it is not clear whether beginning EFL learners with limited experience of L2 interaction will experience similar benefits. This study investigates pre-task planning effects on beginning EFL learners' paired oral test performance. The findings suggest that pre-task planning time for such paired tasks does not seem to have a strong effect on performance or on cognitive processing. However, the results also indicated a trend of changing speaking modes between planned and unplanned conditions.