The development and the evaluation of automatic speech scoring system for learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yusuke  Ritsumeikan University, 言語教育センター, 講師 (80409739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / 自動評価システム / 言語テスト / 自動評価 / 発話データベース / 音響音声学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to build an automatic L2 speech evaluation system which predicts evaluation scores given by experienced teachers who are L2 users. The predictability of the evaluation scores by speech characteristics of learner performance data is investigated in two types of speech. Based on the results of the pilot studies, an automatic L2 speech evaluation system was constructed, and its reliability was examined. The results indicate that the system is capable of delivering reliable scores in L2 assessment of read-aloud speech.