A Basic Research for Introducing Program Evaluation and its Strategic Diffusion in English Education at the University Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Tsukasa  Ritsumeikan University, 言語教育センター, 講師 (30524467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム評価 / 大学英語教育 / 自己肯定感 / 英語教授法 / プロジェクト発信型英語教育 / 自律的学習者 / 支援評価 / コミュニケーション論 / 「プロジェクト発信型英語教育」 / 構図化 / 汎用化 / フィージビリティ / プロジェクト論 / 評価論
Research Abstract
This study attempts to examine the methodology of project-based English education, and demonstrates its effectiveness from the learners' perspective.
The aim of this study is to analyze three components and seven traits as a framework for analyzing the efficacy of project methodology from the learners' viewpoint, and it suggests both a guiding principle for practicing project-based education and evaluation criteria.
This study firstly analyzes the present state of English education in Japan, revealing that its problems correlate strongly with the lack of learner's self-confidence. To deal with this issue, this study proposes project-based English education, which was originally proposed and practiced by N.Yuji Suzuki, Shigenori Tanaka, and Minoru Shimozaki. After reviewing previous theoretical studies, it analyzes the theoretical features of project-based English education from the learners' viewpoint and then explores how the project-based methodology functions as well as its possible implications for English education. Then the study attempts to validate the methodology through the observation of participants and a case study at the Colleges of Life Sciences and Pharmaceutical Sciences of Ritsumeikan University. Finally, presenting the assessment, it discusses contemporary evaluation-related issues and presents the notion of "assistant evaluation" by proposing experimental principles that support its feasibility.