Development of extensive reading instruction and analysis of its effects at the tertiary level in Japan using a new type of action research
Project/Area Number |
21720212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英語教育 / アクション・リサーチ / 多読指導 / リーディング / 動機づけ / 繰り返 / アクションリサーチ |
Research Abstract |
The researcher conducted action research in 10 English language classes that he taught over a period of 3 years. The study aimed to introduce extensive reading instruction for about 30 minutes a week andto examine its effects onuniversity studentsin Japan. Through the study, it was possibleto develop an effective model of extensive reading instruction for the duration of a school year. The instruction was confirmed to increase the number of English books read by the students, improve their reading speed, and enhance their motivation toward English learning. However, gains in students' English proficiency werenot confirmed. Information related to the extensive reading instruction developed for this study has been made availableon the Internet.