Clarifying the Process of Metacognitive Strategy Learning and Establishing Learner Support Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Maiko  Kansai University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00425323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 外国語学習方略 / メタ認知 / 学習者支援 / 英語 / 英語教育学
Research Abstract
This study qualitatively clarified the process of learners' becoming autonomous by obtaining metacognitive strategies and knowledge. It was found that, together with a strategy intervention, learners needed additional encouragement by peer or other teachers as well as strong motivation or interest in learning the metacognitive strategies and knowledge. Furthermore, lack of strong encouragement until habit formation, cost of incorporating the strategies taught, and their misunderstanding of the intervention was identified as possible obstacles against learners' use of metacognitive strategies taught. Based on these findings, effectiveness of group activities in the strategy intervention was also investigated. The results found that an in-class group work which is well linked with individual study outside of the class facilitates learners' use of metacognitive strategies and knowledge and therefore self-regulated learning. Finally, this study also summarized the methodology for qualitative research with details of data collection, analysis, and presentation.