Pedagogical Effects of Convergent Concordances : Semantic Restructuring of English Catenative Verb Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
NOTOHARA Yoshiyuki  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (70300613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイベントスキーマ / 学習者コーパス / コンコーダンス / 連鎖動詞構文 / 文型 / 連鎖動詞 / 例文提示教育 / スキーマの融合 / スキーマの軋轢 / 中学校英語教科書 / 頻度効果
Research Abstract
This study investigates the pedagogical effects of convergent concordances in promoting CEFR A2 level Japanese EFL learners semantic restructuring of English catenative verb constructions. A one-way ANOVA with repeated measures show that the Japanese EFL learners used a catenative verb construction, Perception & Cognition/SVO+ing after the instruction. Additionally, 4-gram analyses by Ant Conc 3.2.0.m.(2006) describe longitudinal phraseological units development in Japanese EFL learners 'interlanguage. The analyses also discover learners' interlanguage errors such as NP is look like Adj and there has NP.