Enhancing low-motivated learners: From the viewpoint of individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80441575)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育一般 / 動機づけ / 方略 / 習熟度
Research Abstract
The present study reported here was to develop the motivational strategy for low-motivated EFL learners and examine its enhancement effect on intrinsic motivation in three levels. This study consists of two case studies and one quasi-experimental study. Qualitative and quantitative data were analyzed for this study. The results provide compelling evidence that teachers’ motivational strategies cause enhanced intrinsic motivation in low-motivated learners. The strategy was effective especially for intermediate level learners.