Project/Area Number |
21720217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | 香川高等専門学校 |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazunori 香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60353330)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 英文法指導 / 教材開発 / CALLビデオ教材 / 高等専門学校 / CALL / ビデオ教材 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is was to develop an English grammar lesson with video instruction for high school science students taking ESL, who are at an elementary ESL level and dislike studying English. Initially, the researcher investigated what grammatical categories were difficult to learn for said students. Secondly, the researcher made visual presentation slides for teaching grammar. Additional voice instructions converted to video files were distributed to the students via the Internet. Lastly, the average score of English tests (B.A.C.E.) had increased after one-year of instruction with this material.