Study of the Constitution thought of Showa prewar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80327311)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本近代史 / 憲法思想史 / 不磨ノ大典 / 欽定憲法 / 国体 / 明治天皇 / 明治憲法 / 日本憲法思想史 / 憲法思想 / 欽定憲法史観
Research Abstract
A feature of the constitution thought of the Showa prewar peri od, is to reject any constitutional amendments. Because Meiji Constitution was a cons titution granted by Emperor Meiji, constitutional amendment meant the destruction of the national polity. By that trend of thought, attempts national remodeling failed en tirely and state of Showa prewar Japan was dysfunctional.