Basic study on diplomatic protocol and "Chinese"Things Culture of the Muromachi Shogunate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yu  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50416559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中華皇帝 / 唐物 / 贈与 / 外交儀礼(賓礼) / 室町幕府 / 明朝 / 東アジア / 外交儀礼(賓礼) / 室町時代 / 明 / 朝鮮 / 琉球 / 日朝関係 / 朝鮮王朝 / 偽使 / 真使 / 大蔵経 / 牙符(象牙符) / 勘合 / 唐物の贈与 / 大内氏 / 遣明船 / 室町日本
Research Abstract
The main problem of this research is fundamental collection and inspections on a historical report and material about the culture of "Chinese" things and diplomatic protocol of the Muromachi shogunate. About 10 articles were published in the professional journals and also a few enlightenment books for public were issued. All essays were written by composite view of culture and representation, political history, economic history, and so on.
I think that this research on both diplomatic protocol and “Chinese” things inMuromachi Japan succeeded in making a small bridge which connects diplomatic history and domestic one.