A Research of Dewasanzan shugens' Activities and Local Associations in the Later Early Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASAWA Manabu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60361292)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教社会史 / 歴史民俗学 / 修験道 / 共同体論 / 鐵門海 / 出羽三山 / 湯殿山 / 海向寺 / 勧化 / 交通・生活・生業 / 近代的個人 / 心縁 / 奉加帳 / 札の版木
Research Abstract
Dewasanzan is the range of sacred mountains in Shonai (a part of Yamagata), and the school of training of shugen or yamabushi (mountain priest). The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the process and the peculiarity of Dewasanzan worship led by shugens' activities. This research examines the role of Tetsumonkai who is the original shugen of Mt. Yudono from the 18th to the 19th century. It concludes that citizens and associations of modern Japan was founded in the Edo period, clarifying how shugens were accepted by local associations in East Japan.