Research on the social structure in North Kanto region in 16-17 century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Utsunomiya University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20375520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中・近世移行期 / 地域社会構造 / 土地制度 / 身分 / 社会集団 / 地域比較史 / 年貢収取 / 村請制
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined social structure in North Kanto region such as Musashi, Kozuke and Shimotuke in 16-17 century, especially the group of what they call ‘kawata’ in Wana, Musashi and its environs. Besides, I reviewed topics in the study of early modern Japanese history, such as land system and community, merchants and trade, and the social position(mibun) of ’hyakusho’.