An Analysis on the Structure of Portuguese Japan-Macao Trade and the Developments of Two Port Cities from the Perspective of East Asian Maritime World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Mihoko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30361653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords南蛮貿易 / マカオ / 長崎 / アユタヤ / イエズス会 / キリシタン / 長崎のキリシタン / フランシスコ会 / ドミニコ会 / マルティルス号 / マニラ / ポルトガル商人 / カクレキリシタン / 澳門 / 資本 / 共同出資 / 大航海時代 / ポルトガル / スペイン / イタリア
Research Abstract
This study aims to re-construct a specific figure of Portuguese Asian trade by making use of primary sources; hand writing manuscripts in Portuguese, Spanish, Italian languages etc. based on an idea that the Portuguese commercial activity created a part of global economic network connecting the world at that period. The topics to be analyzed here are the distribution of commodities, human sources, social history of cities involved in the trade, and missionary’ work coming together with European merchants. Focusing on the trade between Japan and Macao especially, I tried to make a comparison with the trades in other regions like Ayutthaya in Siam in order to figure out the international environment of Japan at that period.