Study of administrative systems and the conveyance of information onstate affairs in medieval Japanese court society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tamaki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10431800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本中世史 / 古記録 / 朝廷官司 / 日本中世 / 朝廷 / 政務運営システム / 公事情報 / 官司制度 / 外記
Research Abstract
In this study, I focused on the activities of middle and lower ranking officials who engaged in practical operations to run the court while attempting to provide a fuller understanding of the “medieval period.” I specifically investigated different aspects such as personnel organizations, changes in the economic foundation, and the conveyance of information on state affairs, as well as the relationship between the court and the bakufu.I also collected and introduced courtier journals of which scholars have failed to fully utilize. I believe that this study is useful not only for researchers who are interested in the court, but it also benefits different fields such as medieval Japanese history,Japanese literature, and art history.