Integrative Study on the Formation and Development of Kamishibai (picture story show) Culture in Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masataka  Tohoku University of Art and Design, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (30396858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化史 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 日本史 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 大衆文化
Research Abstract
In this study the author primarily researched the culture of kamishibai (picture story show), which is an important source of modern popular culture. Tokyo, where kamishibai was especially active, was chosen as the investigative field ; with the cooperation of present-day kamishibai producers, the author utilized a previously untested precise material science approach to organize and investigate materials. Furthermore, the author integrated the various data thus acquired, and utilizing digital devices developed a system able to easily reproduce the data.