The tentative assumption of the foreign relationship of Early Modern Japan-the case study of Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Naoki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40323662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本近世史 / 対外関係 / 異文化交流 / 日本史 / 近世 / 通訳 / 東アジア / 通詞 / 蔵屋敷 / 外交
Research Abstract
On this research "The tentative assumption of the foreign relationship of Early Modern Japan-the case study of Nagasaki" I research the correlation of three elements, the Hans(Daimyo) of Kyushu(especially, Saga Han and Kumamoto Han), the Netherlands trading factory Dejima and the Nagasaki city society, in 18th and 19th century. It aimed at solving the role of the mediation clause of these three elements, so I have checked the documents of the Kura-Yashiki(Nagasaki branch office of Daimyo), the merchant groups who go in and out of a trading house and Dutch interpreter.