Study of the development process of the Two Party System in modern Japan : based on new resources
Project/Area Number |
21720230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NARAOKA Sochi 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90378505)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 二大政党制 / 政治史 / 日本史 / 近現代史 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the development process of the Two Party System in modern Japan, based on new resources. The main achievements are as following.(I) I arranged for reprinting"Kensei""Kenseikoron"which was published by Kenseikai.(II) I published some articles on the development process of the Two Party System in the 1920_s.(III) I arranged the huge collections of documents kept in the House of Representatives, and made the catalogue.(IV) I interviewed OB_s of the Secretariats of the House of Representatives and the House of Councilors.