Considerations on the formation of the modern society of Japan through prostitution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Sachiko  甲南大学, 人間科学研究所, 博士研究員 (00457029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近現代史 / 買売春史 / 日本史 / 近代史 / ジェンダー / 買売春 / 遊廓 / 公娼制度 / 都市史 / 女性史 / 社会史 / 茶屋町 / 近世・近代移行期
Research Abstract
This paper aims to investigate the characteristics of licensed prostitution in the eras from Early Modern times to Modern times in Japan.
Additionally this paper aims to define prostitution's historical role in the formation of modern society in regards to the relationships between the brothels and the surrounding community.
To understand the intrinsic characteristics of brothels, this paper discuses whether or not they have changed their business operating conditions, specifically in the cities of Osaka, Kobe, and Kanagawa, and how brothels were impacted in those cities after the implementation of the Emancipation of Prostitutions.
Finally, this paper describes conflicts between those who observe the law and the communities of red-light districts including those associating themselves with prostitution.