Research of the process in which the administration in the open port formed in the transition period from early-modern to modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Hitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 特命講師 (60533586)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開港場 / 居留地 / 長崎 / 神戸 / 横浜 / 地役人 / 遊女 / エネルギー
Research Abstract
Modern Japan is understood as following states. That is, She is understood as a country which conquered "SAKOKU" in modern times, and realized free traffic and dealings with a foreign country and which was got blocked and achieved the "KAIKOKU".It is required to improve the situation of such history-of-international-relation s research. Therefore, I analyzed the structural special feature of the administration in the space opening a port to foreign trade. Furthermore, I analyzed the role which the government official who played an active part in Nagasaki which is a pre-modern international city played. About the actual condition of the administration in the space in modern Japan opening a port to foreign trade, it solved based on the historical continuity from early-modern.