Studies on the regional structure of religious controversy in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junji  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80294354)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浄土真宗 / 神祇不帰依 / 神祇礼拝 / 神道講釈 / 神職 / 民俗 / 讃岐国 / 異端 / 神道講釈師 / 『興復記』 / 出雲国 / 『阿賀問答』 / 明眼寺
Research Abstract
I examined the regional historic condition of the dispute over the doctrine of the Shin Buddhism that happened repeatedly in the zone where the Shin Buddhism in western Chugoku district was superior late in the early modern times. As a result, thorough doctrine by the priest of the Shin Buddhism, the competition between people of religion with the holding of the meeting by the believer of the Shin Buddhism, numerousness of the religious service of the gods by the Shinto priest clarified that it was in the factor of the dispute. In addition, through the examination of the debate over the doctrine between priests of Shinto and Buddhism or the Shin Buddhism, I clarified the relations between religion denominations in pluralistic order.