Historical study regarding problems of medical care in Japanese society during wartime and postwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Atsushi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (60409612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近現代史 / 日本史 / 医療運動 / 地域史 / 保健衛生 / 生活学校 / 新生活運動 / 凶作
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the meaning of the movement on life problems including medical services in postwar Japan.The fruits of this research are: 1) Revealed the existence of the “daily life schools”, which are performed by mainly housewives who made groups in each region grappled with food safety, medical services and welfare problems etc from the late 1960’s to 70’s.2) Prepared the basis for the study of transformation of a local community and medical service movement in postwar Japan, by focusing on health care activities of Ooi Clinic in local community.The most important work for this preparation was to research and classify over 15,000 items of archives from the clinic.