A Study of A Natural Ecosystem in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Koichi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60533198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 生態系 / 自然環境 / 農業図絵 / 近世型生態系 / 「農業図絵」 / 近世 / 百姓 / 米 / 金沢平野
Research Abstract
The Japanese cultivated area doubled in the 17th century. Natural environments changed completely by paddy field. For example, there are the creatures such as fishes or birds in paddy field. A natural ecosystem was formed by many creatures of paddy field. Therefore, it is thought that the early modern natural environments were various.