Documentary study of the actual circumstances of Jinja priests from the late ancient to the early medieval era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASE Naoya  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 講師 (50445459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古代史 / 神社史 / 神道史 / 日本史 / 古代中世神社史 / 神職 / 平安貴族 / 神仏関係 / 神社修造 / 神社の公共性 / 神社神職組織 / 神社行幸 / 神社の公的性
Research Abstract
In this study, Shinto priests in the late Hei-an period were concerned as the main target ; and according to the results, these points were comprehended : (1)there were independent procedures of a priest's commission and strong influence from the Grand Emperors ; (2)organizations were consciously formed based on rituals ; (3)the system of building Jinja were not changed from the earlier time very much ; (4)the concept of Jingi were following the ideas of the earlier period in some aspects. Overall, it was confirmed that the uniqueness of rituals were recognized by Shinto priests at the ear even though they were influenced by Grand Emperors and aristocracy ; and Shinto priests were protected by Jinja system which permitted autonomous activities of themselves.