A study of the documents issued by the imperial court,the emperor,and aristocrats, and of their political trend during Muromachi andearly Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChubu University (2011-2012)
Takachiho University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tomoyuki  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00468240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公武関係 / 朝廷 / 天皇 / 摂関家 / 九条流摂関家 / 近衛流摂関家 / 本願寺 / 王権 / 織豊期 / 公武政権 / 長野氏 / 室町時代 / 戦国時代 / 公家勢力 / 九条植通 / 蓮如 / 証如 / 蓮淳 / 足利義晴 / 足利義維
Research Abstract
This study investigated the political position and trend of the imperial court, the emperor, and aristocrats, in the latter medieval age of Japan. First,I made it clear the questions of the theory about Muromach-dono 室町殿;the paterfamilias of the Ashikaga family in recent years by the reexamination of the imperial court and shougunate in Ashikaga Yoshimitsu 足利義満 and Ashikaga Yoshimochi 足利義持 periods. Secondly,I analyzed the political trend of Kujyo 九条 regency extended family ; Kujyo-ke 九条家,Nijyo-ke 二条家,Ichijyo-ke 一条家,and Konoe 近衛 regency extended family ; Konoe-ke 近衛家,Takatukasa-ke 鷹司家,and solved that two regency extended families were sometimes opposed each other, that the emperor were concerned with each samurai’s group through the each regency extended family. Thirdly,I published the medieval documents (the duplicate of the documents written again) in the historical materials of Nagano-shi 長 野氏 (resident local warriors).