Investigation of new historical materials concerning GHQ/SCAP's religious policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takashi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (30410294)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGHQ/SCAP / ウッダード / 天皇と神道 / 岸本英夫 / オレゴン大学 / W・P・ウッダード / 『天皇と神道』 / 日本近現代史 / 宗教史 / 戦後改革 / 日本史 / 占領期 / 宗教 / GHQ / SCAP
Research Abstract
I researched "Woodard Paper" included in Special Collections University of Oregon Knight Library. Using this materials, I re-examined "The Allied Occupation of Japan 1945-1952 and Japanese Religions" (E. J. Brill 1972) written by W. P. Woodard, which was a basic study for history of GHQ/SCAP's religious policy. As a result, the creation process of this book has become clear. Clarifying and analyzing of some unpublished part of the book, it has found some important clues to understand Woodard's meaning.