The Public Health Administration of the Home Department during Meiji era, Japan-Considering the Plans of Sensai Nagayo(1838-1902)-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazutaka  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (50286217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長與專齋 / 衛生行政 / コレラ / 衛生官僚 / 内務省 / 長與専齋 / 近代国家 / 衛生事務諮問会 / 明治国家 / 行政史 / 日本史
Research Abstract
This study presents information about the public health administration of the Home Department during Meiji era, Japan, especially focusing on health bureaucrat Sensai Nagayo(1838-1902), who was entrusted with serving as the first director of the Central Sanitary Bureau and who embarked on great efforts to develop the administration system in modern Japan.
Nagayo participated in the Iwakura Mission from 1871 which aimed to investigate the medical education system in the US and Europe. After the exploration in the US, he found the modern sanitary administration system in Europe, especially in Berlin, Germany. After coming back to Japan, Nagayo's influence on public health and public service was broad. For example, he was instrumental in fighting the cholera epidemic in Japan ; he tried to create a relationship between central and local governments to improve the public health system ; and he worked to improve environmental hygienic, participating in legislative efforts on the Sanitary regulations.
In this study, I investigated documents and books regarding Nagayo's lectures and opinions about public health administration in Japan and Germany, as well as those of some of his colleagues, e. g., Shinpei Goto(1857-1929), Shibasaburo Kitasato(1853-1931), and so on. I also investigated other aspects of public health administration in Japan and Europe, especially Germany.