the study on history recognition of Meiji Restoration in the modern Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Masatoshi  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 非常勤講師 (20399059)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords志士 / 明治維新 / 歴史意識 / 土佐藩 / 薩摩藩 / 鳥取藩 / 会津藩 / 弘前藩 / 相国寺 / 出雲大神宮 / 地域社会 / 歴史編纂 / 寺石正路 / 歴史書 / 郷土史 / 史跡
Research Abstract
The recognition of history in modern Japan is considered. It inquires especially about the thinking to the time of the state of the description to a"志士", and celebration to the end-of-Edo-Period Restoration. From the historical-records group of the old Daimyo-family, a letter, a diary, etc. which were written by people called the"志士"are investigated, and it performs recatching a"志士"image. Moreover, by considering the contents, such as local history edited in modernization, aims at showing clearly why they are considered to be "model persons" in the community in modern Japan. Furthermore, the historical records possessed by the shrines and temples in the Kyoto Prefecture which were not used for the history research of the Meiji Restoration are used, and the political meaning of the shrines and temples of an end-of-Edo-Period Restoration term is considered.