Project/Area Number |
21720247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 近現代史 / 被差別部落 / 部落問題 / 水平運動 / 融和運動 / アイデンティティ / 融和政策 / 被差別部落民 / 社会運動 / 日本史 / マイノリティ / 近代日本 |
Research Abstract |
This study shows the new perspective to the history of Buraku liberation movement in pre-war and middle-war time, paying attention to Burakumin identity which the social movements created. Conventionally, Suihei movement and Yuwa movement are understood by the basis of confrontational relation nature. However, this study clarified the following thing. The common understanding about Buraku problem was materialized among both in the 1930s. It became the keynote of the social reconstruction theory and both tied up. Moreover, this study shows the prospect that Buraku liberation movement made a fresh start by the basis tie-up-related after World War II.