On the Nationalism of the Scholars of Progressive Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20441735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進歩的教育学者 / ナショナリズム / 戦争末期 / 宗像誠也 / 上原専禄 / 高山岩男 / 教育と政治 / 国民教育論 / 戦時と戦後 / 上原専録 / 総力戦 / 社会主羲 / 国民教育運動
Research Abstract
This research deals with two scholars. One is Munakata Seiya, a scholar of progressive education. I made it clear that he had the sentimental nationalism, which had come to him during the closing years of World WarII, in the post war period and the thought became his driving force to keep up opposition to the conservative government. The other is Koyama Iwao, the complete opposite of scholars of progressive education. They cannot help having sharply divided opinions all the more because they were in agreement on the ultimate aim. This contradiction affords the key to an understanding of the structure of antagonism between conservative forces and progressive forces in the post war period.