Research on the two-step restructuring of Iocalgovernance structure in modern Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
IIDA Naoki  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (10332404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域支配 / 大阪 / 都市 / 警察 / 方面委員 / 社会事業 / 社会政策 / 部落
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this study is to investigate the contents of the reorganization of local governance structure made in Osaka in time of 1918 before and after. This study revealed the following points.(1)Osaka area committee system was a new social work, which was founded in order to overcome the limitations of police social work. (2)Osaka area committee system began as a Buraku residents Mitigation Project.(3)Police social work was a new social work, which was started as a people counterinsurgency in post-war Japan and Russia.