Research on the political movement of Mongols in aftermath of WWII.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoko  東北学院大学, アジア流域文化研究所, 客員研究員 (40436176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンゴル / ナショナリズム / 満州国 / 呼倫貝爾(フルンブイル、ホロンバイル) / 満洲国 / 呼倫貝爾 / 国民国家 / 蒙疆 / 東アジア / 蒙彊
Research Abstract
Horqin Right Front Banner became the base of the nationalism campaign of InnerMongolia in aftermath of WWII. This area developed as a modern developed city to be related to Japanese imperialism and railway network. On the other hand, Mongolian inhabitants in Hulunbuir developed a nationalism campaign based on unique identityin aftermath of WWII. There were some historical factors, the Eight Banner system in Hulunbuir and so on.