Research on the changes in space distribution of palaces built during the period from the Han dynasty to the Tang dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masanori  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50451654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漢 / 魏晋南北朝 / 隋唐 / 都城 / 宮城 / 構造 / 空間配置 / 変化 / 東西軸 / 北周長安 / 隋唐長安 / 北斉の〓 / 北魏の洛陽 / 隋唐長安の形成 / 南朝建康 / 大明宮含元殿 / 朝堂 / 正門 / 殿門複合型建築 / 闕 / 建康 / 宮正門 / 空間構成
Research Abstract
I researched changes in space distribution, mainly the structure of the east-west axis, and its cause in the palaces built during the period from the Qin and Han dynasties to the Tang dynasty. I mapped the space distribution in Chang'an palace of the Northern Zhou dynasty and found a radical change. I reevaluated it and positioned it in the history of palaces during this period. The Chang'an palace of the Sui and Tang dynasties is considered to have been built under the influence of the Ye palace of the Cao Wei and the Northern Qi dynasties or the Luoyang palace of the Northern Wei dynasty. But I advance a new theory that the Chang'an palace of Northern Zhou dynasty is the antecedent of the Chang'an palace of the Sui and Tang dynasties.