The social functions of Islamic religious endowment(waqf) system in medieval Arab world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 客員研究員 (20508907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西アジア / イスラーム史 / 東洋史 / イスラーム / 寄進 / 慈善 / マムルーク朝 / エジプト:シリア / 中世 / エジプト
Research Abstract
The popularity of the waqf(Islamic religious endowment) system throughout the premodern Islamic world cannot be attributed simply to its characteristics as a "charitable act" supported by altruism and benevolence. Waqfs have been established by people out of more realistic and self-interested motives. By using original waqf deeds as main sources, this study reveals the multifaceted and complex functions performed by the waqf system in medieval Arab society, as well as how the waqf system was strategically and selectively utilized, depending on the personal and social circumstances of endowers.