Research on the traffic system of the Xixia(Tangut) dynasty using unearthed documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayasu  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授 (40403026)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西夏 / 西夏語文献調査 / 交通制度 / 中央ユーラシア史 / ロシア / 符牌
Research Abstract
The Xixia(Tangut) dynasty whose court was in the northwestern part of China during the 11-13rd centuries, and controlled the trade routes connecting East and West. This study, using by Tangut documents excavated at a ruin of the Xixia dynasty, researches the traffic system, particularly the rules for official messenger passports(paitza, tally, etc.). I have made clear that some rules were common to the pre-modern Central Eurasian states, and some of them had the Xixia individual style.