Historical Changes in Qing Manchuria : A Survey on the Usage of the Term' Dong-san-sheng' in Qing Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Daisuke  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (40293328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / マンチュリア / 東三省 / 清代 / 社会変動
Research Abstract
In this research, I picked up some terms which meant the Qing Manchuria, in particular, the term' Dong-san-sheng', from the Qing documents, and analyzed the usage of the terms and its historical changes during the Qing period. I have some remarks as follows. 1) In the first half of the period, the Qing dynasty used the term' Dong-san-sheng' not as a place-name of Manchuria but as the name of a group of Manchu bannermen in Manchuria. 2) However, after the beginning of the 19th century, the term began to be used as a place-name of Manchuria as well. 3) In the second half of the Qing period, Manchuria began to be regarded as a region called' Dong-san-sheng', aswell asa mix of the three provincesin Manchuria : Mukden, Jilin and Heilongjiang.