Intertwining Norms and Laws on Marriage in the Dutch East Indies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoko  東北大学, 国際交流センター, 講師 (50421219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東南アジア / 婚姻と家族 / 法社会学 / 地域研究 / インドネシア / 近現代史 / 婚姻法 / 家族 / 近代史 / 個人史
Research Abstract
This study explores the history of institutionalization of marriage in the Dutch East Indies from three view points ; Dutch colonial government, local elites, and village communities. It conducted a series of archival research in both the Netherlands and Indonesia and oral history research in a village of West Sumatra. The analysis focused on a case of West Sumatra where society traditionally maintained matrilineal system and people have had faith in Islam and investigated the twentieth-century colonial society where various norms and laws were intertwined.