A Field Survey on Reorganization of Market Society in Jiangnan Delta in the Early People's Republic of China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshifumi  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (60335156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords江南 / 市鎮社会 / オーラルヒストリー / 現地調査 / 土地改革 / 地方文献 / 社会主義改造 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 農村 / 郷鎮社会 / 地域社会史 / 漁民 / 集団化
Research Abstract
In the course of this research project, I examined market towns and rural areas of the Yangtze River Delta. Having analyzed the functions of market towns, the connections between market towns and rural areas, and village organizations and their functions, my research demonstrates the multi-layered nature of rural space in the Jiangnan region, a significant contribution to the field. Additionally, I have collected basic historical materials concerning the ways in which land reform, socialist reform and collectivization have transformed the extremely open character of Jiangnan society. These materials will be useful, if not essential, to future researchers.