Project/Area Number |
21720261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASUDA Takashi Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (20512247)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ベトナム / 近世 / イギリス東インド会社 / 政治史 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to charactarize political history of Vietnam during early modern period through analysis of the English India Company Tonkin Factory Records. From analyses of original text located in the British Library, many interesting historical facts are uncovered. Two of important facts are : (1) Person who can use Portuguese take important role for EIC activity in Tonkin, especially in early phase. (2) Many Simese vessels come to Pho Hien which is the main port in Tonkin to trade. Some captains of these Simese vessels have married with rocal female. This phenomena is broadly observated in Asian port cities.