Basic Research on Mutual Relationship between Local societies and International Trade in Eurasia under the Mongol Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKKAICHI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (40404082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / 中国史 / モンゴル史 / イスラーム史 / イラン史 / 東西交渉史 / 海域交流史 / ユーラシア史 / イスラーム / 東西交渉 / 海域交流 / ユーラシア / 東西ユーラシア交流 / 文書研究
Research Abstract
Totally, I considered the fornaation of Chinese and Musulimconnunities and thier di asporas from the vi evgpoint of the relationship with the circul at i on of the goods i ncl uding Chi nese porcelain, Chi nese silveri ngot, copper coin, aronaatic plant, peal and others i n Maritine Asia. That is to say, naainl y, the fof l owing points were brought under reviews :(1) the relationship between Maritine Asi an commerci al sphere incl uding Ryukyu, Japan and Southeast Asia and jiangsu, Zhejiang, Fujian and Cuangdong distrct through the analysis of historical naaterials incl udi hg Chinese, Persian, Arabic and Mongolian and archaeologi cal naateri als incl uding porcel al ns, silver ingots and colns, and the urban spaces and di stri buti on channel restored fromhi storical sites and admini strative records of local governments,(2) naaritine trade of Chinese goods and the activities of its naain body of merchants amongst Persi an Culf, Red Sea and Indi a. However, the mutual relati on between the communities of Chinese and Muslims spreaded through a wide area of Maritime Asia remal ns to be solved.