Buddhism and political role of the cult for national and local society in the Northern Dynasties, Sui and Tang period China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Natsuko  札幌大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (00382458)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / 仏教史 / 政治史 / 社会史 / 中国 / 北朝隋唐史 / 石刻史料
Research Abstract
(1) Among my studies at present, the first is on the political trend of the eunuch who had important influence in the latter period of Tang Dynasty. Recently, some epitaphs of the eunuch in Tang Dynasty are discovered and the historical materials are published continuously in Xi' an and Luo yang, etc. During the process of information's collection and data's input, I made researches about the expression of the eunuch's inscription. As a result, I found there were numbers of original words. So I had collected and compared the examples. In July 2010, I presented an article titled "The Rhetorical Characteristic of The Eunuch's Epitaphs". In the past Jianjun System, which was one of the systems that contributed to the power's expansion of the eunuch in Tang Dynasty. Actually in Tang Dynasty, Jianjun were sent to local governments and reported the situation to the emperor. In this way, Jianjun would have connection with the personnel affairs of senior officials. Though there are not enough … More documents on the eunuch's original organ, a lot of epitaphs of the eunuch in Tang Dynasty were discovered around Xi' an in China. Thus we are able to analyze the text of the epitaphs. In this presentation, I researched the characteristic of the epitaphs' expression by using the epitaphs of the people who later became Jianjunshi, the top of Jianjun's organ. And also I mentioned Neiku that the eunuch had been controlling the emperor's own vault. It was pointed out that the eunuch took part in financial activities of the central government through controlling Neiku. I studied change of Neiku and its role, and made sure emperor's power expansion in financial activities of the central government by controlling Neiku.
(2) The second is the study that I made use of information gained from inscription's examination in Shandong Province and Shanxi Province in the Northern Dynasties, Sui and Tang. At first, there were many Buddhistic inscriptions made from latter period of Beiwei Dynasty to Sui Dynasty, and they were discovered after 1980s in Shandong Province. The noble family of Qinghe cui clan had relationship with Buddhistic stone statues activities in the east of Shandong Province in latter period of Northern Dynasties. I analyzed their activities and studied noble families' influence on local society in latter period of Northern Dynasties. What's more, I had done a study concerning the background of Buddhistic stone statues around Qingzhou. In period of Northern Dynasties, Cui clan had a significant influence and political power on the hometown's society. It is said that because of the influence and political power of Cui clans', the activities of making stone statues became active in the east of Shandong Province, especially in Qingzhou. In other words. the decrease of Buddhistic stone statues in the east of Shandong Province had something with Cui clan'. Secondly, there is a large number of Buddhistic stone statues "Nannieshui stone statues" were discovered in Qin county in the south-east of Shanxi Province. The most are statue's towers piled up by statue's stones. From this fact, we will understand that the relationship between Shaanxi and Gansu was close. The inscriptions on "Stone statue monument in 520" was also discovered at the same time. It is proved that there were lots of people from Wuwei emigrating to Nieshui. In the Northern Dynasties, a group called "Shanhu""Jihu" existing in the south-east of Shanxi Province. I will do the study on the group's exact character and show the result this year.
(3) Thirdly, in the national library of Beijing, when I collected the material of Buddhistic stone statues of the Northern Dynasties, Sui Dynasty and Tang Dynasty written in local documents, I discovered in Changzhi City's local document during Emperor Shunzhi's Period of Qing Dynasty, there was an article showing that the Emperor Wu Zetian gave Buddhistic relic to somebody, In this year there was one discovery that a Buddhistic tower and a stone monument were built up, until now the whole inscription of the monument is left. By analyzing these articles, I can not only clarify a policy of Emperor Wu Zetian's on Buddhism, but also can analyze the trend of local societies after they received those Buddhistic relic. At present I am writing a paper on it. Less